Difference between revisions of "Nomination Committee/2020 Nominations and Ballot"

From Federation of Earth Science Information Partners
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p>  
| TBD
+
| Tamara Ledley <br> Rich Signell
| [[TBD | Statement]]
+
| [[Statement_Ledley | Tamara Ledley Statement]] <br> [[Statement_Signell | Rich Signell Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p>  
| TBD
+
| Sudhir Shrestha
  
| [[TBD | Statement]]  
+
| [[Statement_Shrestha | Sudhir Shrestha Statement]]  
  
 
|-  
 
|-  
Line 32: Line 32:
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
 
| Rebecca Koskela
 
| Rebecca Koskela
| [[Statement_Koskela | Rebecca Koskella Statement]]
+
| [[Statement_Koskela | Rebecca Koskela Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
| Corinna Gries
+
| Corinna Gries <br> Mike Daniels
| [[Statement_Gries| Corinna Gries Statement]]
+
| [[Statement_Gries| Corinna Gries Statement]]<br> [[Statement_Daniels |Mike Daniels Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
| Ruth Duerr
+
| Amber Budden <br> Ruth Duerr
| [[Statement_Duerr |Ruth Duerr Statement]]
+
| [[Statement_Budden |Amber Budden Statement]] <br> [[Statement_Duerr |Ruth Duerr Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
Line 57: Line 57:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| At Large Board Member (1 positions)]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| At Large Board Member (1 positions)]]</p>
| Nancy Hoebelheinrich, Knowledge Motifs <br> Daniella Lowenberg, CDL
+
| Nancy Hoebelheinrich <br> Daniella Lowenberg <br> Kevin O'Brien <br> Catherine Cramer
|  [[Statement_Hoebelheinrich | Nancy Hoebelheinrich Statement]] <br>  [[Statement_Lowenberg | Daniella Lowenberg Statement]] <br>  [[Statement_Obrien | Kevin O'Brien Statement]]
+
|  [[Statement_Hoebelheinrich | Nancy Hoebelheinrich Statement]] <br>  [[Statement_Lowenberg | Daniella Lowenberg Statement]] <br>  [[Statement_OBrien | Kevin O'Brien Statement]] <br>  [[Statement_Cramer | Catherine Cramer Statement]]
 
|}
 
|}
  

Latest revision as of 08:30, November 13, 2019

Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting nominations for the following positions which are elected Federation-wide: (multiple nominees for a position are welcome and encouraged)

Nominations coming from the Nominating Committee are indicated by "NomCom" and do not require a second. Incumbents in a position are indicated by (i) following their name. Nominations will be accepted through October 31, 2019. Send nominations (self-nomination is encouraged) to nominations@esipfed.org.

Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.

Updated position descriptions are available here.

(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)

POSITION NOMINEE CANDIDATE STATEMENT

President

Tamara Ledley
Rich Signell
Tamara Ledley Statement
Rich Signell Statement

Vice President

Sudhir Shrestha Sudhir Shrestha Statement

Governance Committee Chair

Denise Hills Denise Hills Statement

Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair

Rebecca Koskela Rebecca Koskela Statement

Partnership Committee Chair

Corinna Gries
Mike Daniels
Corinna Gries Statement
Mike Daniels Statement

Data Stewardship Committee Chair

Amber Budden
Ruth Duerr
Amber Budden Statement
Ruth Duerr Statement

Education Committee Chair

Keith Maull

Becky Reid

Keith Maull Statement

Becky Reid Statement

Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair

David Blodgett David Blodgett Statement

Semantic Technologies Committee Chair

Lewis Mcgibbney Lewis McGibbney Statement

At Large Board Member (1 positions)

Nancy Hoebelheinrich
Daniella Lowenberg
Kevin O'Brien
Catherine Cramer
Nancy Hoebelheinrich Statement
Daniella Lowenberg Statement
Kevin O'Brien Statement
Catherine Cramer Statement


Nominations will be accepted through October 31, 2019. Send nominations (self-nomination is encouraged) to nominations@esipfed.org. Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.

In addition, each ESIP Type elects representatives to each Administrative Committee. The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for representatives to the following Committees:

Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Finance and Appropriations Committee
Partnership Committee
Meetings Committee