Difference between revisions of "Nomination Committee/2020 Ballot and Results"
From Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP)
MeganCarter (talk | contribs) (Created page with "Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting n...") |
MeganCarter (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | Results of the 2020 ESIP Volunteer Leader Election are listed below. | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role) | (Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role) | ||
Line 17: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p> | ||
− | | Tamara Ledley <br> Rich Signell | + | | Tamara Ledley (56 Votes) <br> Rich Signell (35 Votes) <br> Total Votes = 91 |
| [[Statement_Ledley | Tamara Ledley Statement]] <br> [[Statement_Signell | Rich Signell Statement]] | | [[Statement_Ledley | Tamara Ledley Statement]] <br> [[Statement_Signell | Rich Signell Statement]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p> | ||
− | | Sudhir Shrestha | + | | Sudhir Shrestha (88 Votes) <br> Total Votes = 88 |
| [[Statement_Shrestha | Sudhir Shrestha Statement]] | | [[Statement_Shrestha | Sudhir Shrestha Statement]] | ||
Line 27: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Governance Committee Chair]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Governance Committee Chair]]</p> | ||
− | | Denise Hills | + | | Denise Hills (87 Votes) <br> Total Votes = 87 |
| [[Statement_Hills | Denise Hills Statement]] | | [[Statement_Hills | Denise Hills Statement]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p> | ! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p> | ||
− | | Rebecca Koskela | + | | Rebecca Koskela (85 Votes) <br> Total Votes = 85 |
| [[Statement_Koskela | Rebecca Koskela Statement]] | | [[Statement_Koskela | Rebecca Koskela Statement]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p> | ||
− | | Corinna Gries <br> Mike Daniels | + | | Corinna Gries (23 Votes) <br> Mike Daniels (62 Votes) <br> Total Votes = 85 |
| [[Statement_Gries| Corinna Gries Statement]]<br> [[Statement_Daniels |Mike Daniels Statement]] | | [[Statement_Gries| Corinna Gries Statement]]<br> [[Statement_Daniels |Mike Daniels Statement]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p> | ||
− | | Amber Budden <br> Ruth Duerr | + | | Amber Budden (53 Votes) <br> Ruth Duerr (39 Votes) <br> Total Votes = 92 |
| [[Statement_Budden |Amber Budden Statement]] <br> [[Statement_Duerr |Ruth Duerr Statement]] | | [[Statement_Budden |Amber Budden Statement]] <br> [[Statement_Duerr |Ruth Duerr Statement]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p> | ||
− | | Keith Maull <br> | + | | Keith Maull (29 Votes) <br> |
− | Becky Reid | + | Becky Reid (53 Votes) <br> Total Votes = 82 |
| [[Statement_Maull | Keith Maull Statement]] <br> | | [[Statement_Maull | Keith Maull Statement]] <br> | ||
[[Statement_Reid | Becky Reid Statement]] | [[Statement_Reid | Becky Reid Statement]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p> | ||
− | | David Blodgett | + | | David Blodgett (85 Votes) <br> Total Votes = 85 |
| [[Statement_Blodgett | David Blodgett Statement]] | | [[Statement_Blodgett | David Blodgett Statement]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[SemTech Chair| Semantic Technologies Committee Chair]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[SemTech Chair| Semantic Technologies Committee Chair]]</p> | ||
− | | Lewis Mcgibbney | + | | Lewis Mcgibbney (89 Votes) <br> Total = 89 Votes |
| [[Statement_Mcgibbney | Lewis McGibbney Statement]] | | [[Statement_Mcgibbney | Lewis McGibbney Statement]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| At Large Board Member (1 positions)]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| At Large Board Member (1 positions)]]</p> | ||
− | | Nancy Hoebelheinrich <br> Daniella Lowenberg <br> Kevin O'Brien <br> Catherine Cramer | + | | Nancy Hoebelheinrich (33 Votes) <br> Daniella Lowenberg (26 Votes) <br> Kevin O'Brien (15 Votes) <br> Catherine Cramer (11 Votes) <br> Total = 85 Votes |
| [[Statement_Hoebelheinrich | Nancy Hoebelheinrich Statement]] <br> [[Statement_Lowenberg | Daniella Lowenberg Statement]] <br> [[Statement_OBrien | Kevin O'Brien Statement]] <br> [[Statement_Cramer | Catherine Cramer Statement]] | | [[Statement_Hoebelheinrich | Nancy Hoebelheinrich Statement]] <br> [[Statement_Lowenberg | Daniella Lowenberg Statement]] <br> [[Statement_OBrien | Kevin O'Brien Statement]] <br> [[Statement_Cramer | Catherine Cramer Statement]] | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 14:41, January 29, 2020
Results of the 2020 ESIP Volunteer Leader Election are listed below.
(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)
POSITION | NOMINEE | CANDIDATE STATEMENT |
---|---|---|
Tamara Ledley (56 Votes) Rich Signell (35 Votes) Total Votes = 91 |
Tamara Ledley Statement Rich Signell Statement | |
Sudhir Shrestha (88 Votes) Total Votes = 88 |
Sudhir Shrestha Statement | |
Denise Hills (87 Votes) Total Votes = 87 |
Denise Hills Statement | |
Rebecca Koskela (85 Votes) Total Votes = 85 |
Rebecca Koskela Statement | |
Corinna Gries (23 Votes) Mike Daniels (62 Votes) Total Votes = 85 |
Corinna Gries Statement Mike Daniels Statement | |
Amber Budden (53 Votes) Ruth Duerr (39 Votes) Total Votes = 92 |
Amber Budden Statement Ruth Duerr Statement | |
Keith Maull (29 Votes) Becky Reid (53 Votes) |
Keith Maull Statement | |
David Blodgett (85 Votes) Total Votes = 85 |
David Blodgett Statement | |
Lewis Mcgibbney (89 Votes) Total = 89 Votes |
Lewis McGibbney Statement | |
Nancy Hoebelheinrich (33 Votes) Daniella Lowenberg (26 Votes) Kevin O'Brien (15 Votes) Catherine Cramer (11 Votes) Total = 85 Votes |
Nancy Hoebelheinrich Statement Daniella Lowenberg Statement Kevin O'Brien Statement Catherine Cramer Statement |
Nominations will be accepted through October 31, 2019. Send nominations (self-nomination is encouraged) to nominations@esipfed.org. Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.
In addition, each ESIP Type elects representatives to each Administrative Committee. The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for representatives to the following Committees:
- Constitution and Bylaws Committee
- Finance and Appropriations Committee
- Partnership Committee
- Meetings Committee