Difference between revisions of "Nomination Committee/2020 Nominations and Ballot"

From Federation of Earth Science Information Partners
Line 28: Line 28:
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Governance Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Governance Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
| Denise Hills
 
| Denise Hills
| [[Statement_Hills | Statement]]
+
| [[Statement_Hills | Denise Hills Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
 
| Rebecca Koskela
 
| Rebecca Koskela
| [[Statement_Koskela | Statement]]
+
| [[Statement_Koskela | Rebecca Koskella Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
| Corinna Gries
 
| Corinna Gries
| [[Statement_Gries| Statement]]
+
| [[Statement_Gries| Corinna Gries Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
 
| Ruth Duerr
 
| Ruth Duerr
| [[Statement_Duerr | Statement]]
+
| [[Statement_Duerr |Ruth Duerr Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
Line 54: Line 54:
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[SemTech Chair| Semantic Technologies Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[SemTech Chair| Semantic Technologies Committee Chair]]</p>
 
| Lewis Mcgibbney
 
| Lewis Mcgibbney
| [[Statement_Mcgibbney | Statement]]
+
| [[Statement_Mcgibbney | Lewis McGibbney Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| At Large Board Member (1 positions)]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| At Large Board Member (1 positions)]]</p>
 
| Nancy Hoebelheinrich
 
| Nancy Hoebelheinrich
|  [[Statement_Hoebelheinrich | Statement]]
+
|  [[Statement_Hoebelheinrich | Nancy Hoebelheinrich Statement]]
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 12:53, October 25, 2019

Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting nominations for the following positions which are elected Federation-wide: (multiple nominees for a position are welcome and encouraged)

Nominations coming from the Nominating Committee are indicated by "NomCom" and do not require a second. Incumbents in a position are indicated by (i) following their name. Nominations will be accepted through October 31, 2019. Send nominations (self-nomination is encouraged) to nominations@esipfed.org.

Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.

Updated position descriptions are available here.

(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)

POSITION NOMINEE CANDIDATE STATEMENT

President

TBD Statement

Vice President

TBD Statement

Governance Committee Chair

Denise Hills Denise Hills Statement

Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair

Rebecca Koskela Rebecca Koskella Statement

Partnership Committee Chair

Corinna Gries Corinna Gries Statement

Data Stewardship Committee Chair

Ruth Duerr Ruth Duerr Statement

Education Committee Chair

Keith Maull

Becky Reid

Keith Maull Statement

Becky Reid Statement

Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair

David Blodgett Statement

Semantic Technologies Committee Chair

Lewis Mcgibbney Lewis McGibbney Statement

At Large Board Member (1 positions)

Nancy Hoebelheinrich Nancy Hoebelheinrich Statement


Nominations will be accepted through October 31, 2019. Send nominations (self-nomination is encouraged) to nominations@esipfed.org. Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.

In addition, each ESIP Type elects representatives to each Administrative Committee. The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for representatives to the following Committees:

Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Finance and Appropriations Committee
Partnership Committee
Meetings Committee