Difference between revisions of "Nomination Committee/2015 Nominations and Ballot"

From Federation of Earth Science Information Partners
Line 10: Line 10:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p>  
| TBD
+
| Peter Fox
TBD
+
| NomCom
| TBD
 
TBD
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p>  
Line 20: Line 18:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair]]</p>  
|  
+
| Ken Kaiser
 
+
| NomCom
|
 
 
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| Bill Teng
|  
+
| NomCom
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
Line 34: Line 30:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| Justin Goldstein
|  
+
| NomCom
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| LuAnn Dallman
|  
+
| NomCom
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p>
 
|  
 
|  
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[P&S Chair| Products and Services Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[P&S Chair| Products and Services Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| Christine White
|  
+
| NomCom
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| Three year representative to Foundation Board (2)]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| Three year representative to Foundation Board (2)]]</p>
|  
+
| Bruce Caron<br>
|  
+
Ruth Duerr<br>
 +
Mohan Ramamurthy
 +
| NomCom<br>
 +
NomCom<br>
 +
NomCom
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| One year replacement representative to Foundation Board (1)]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| One year replacement representative to Foundation Board (1)]]</p>
|  
+
| Hampapuran Ramapriya
|  
+
| NomCom
 
|}
 
|}
 
Nominations will be accepted through December 1, 2014. Send nominations to nominations@esipfed.org. Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.''  
 
Nominations will be accepted through December 1, 2014. Send nominations to nominations@esipfed.org. Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.''  

Revision as of 09:33, November 24, 2014

Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting nominations for the following positions which are elected Federation-wide: (multiple nominees for a position are welcome)

(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)

POSITION NOMINEE NOMINATED BY (1st & 2nd)

President

Peter Fox NomCom

Vice President

Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair

Ken Kaiser NomCom

Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair

Bill Teng NomCom

Partnership Committee Chair

Data Stewardship Committee Chair

Justin Goldstein NomCom

Education Committee Chair

LuAnn Dallman NomCom

Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair

Products and Services Committee Chair

Christine White NomCom

Three year representative to Foundation Board (2)

Bruce Caron

Ruth Duerr
Mohan Ramamurthy

NomCom

NomCom
NomCom

One year replacement representative to Foundation Board (1)

Hampapuran Ramapriya NomCom

Nominations will be accepted through December 1, 2014. Send nominations to nominations@esipfed.org. Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.

In addition, each ESIP Type elects representatives to each Administrative Committee. The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for representatives to the following Committees:

Executive Committee (ESIP Type Representative)
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Finance and Appropriations Committee
Partnership Committee



The President, Vice-President, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee.
The ESIP assembly votes on at-large ESIP representatives to serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth Science.