Difference between revisions of "Nomination Committee/2022 Nominations and Ballot"
(Added candidate name) |
(added (i) to indicate incumbents.) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" |<p>[[President]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" |<p>[[President]]</p> | ||
− | |Kenneth S. Casey | + | |Kenneth S. Casey (i) |
|[[Kenneth S. Casey Candidate Statement 2022|Kenneth S. Casey]] | |[[Kenneth S. Casey Candidate Statement 2022|Kenneth S. Casey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" |<p>[[Vice President]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" |<p>[[Vice President]]</p> | ||
− | |Denise Hills | + | |Denise Hills (i) |
|[[Denise Hills Candidate Statement 2022|Denise Hills]] | |[[Denise Hills Candidate Statement 2022|Denise Hills]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1"" align="left" scope="row" |<p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III|Finance Committee Chair]]</p> | ! rowspan="1"" align="left" scope="row" |<p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III|Finance Committee Chair]]</p> | ||
− | |Tracey Pilone | + | |Tracey Pilone (i) |
|[[Tracey Pilone Candidate Statement 2022|Tracey Pilone]] | |[[Tracey Pilone Candidate Statement 2022|Tracey Pilone]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" |<p>[[Ed Chair|Education Committee Chair]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" |<p>[[Ed Chair|Education Committee Chair]]</p> | ||
− | |Carla McAuliffe | + | |Carla McAuliffe (i) |
|[[Carla McAuliffe Candidate Statement 2022|Carla McAuliffe]] | |[[Carla McAuliffe Candidate Statement 2022|Carla McAuliffe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" |<p>[[IT&I Chair|Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" |<p>[[IT&I Chair|Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p> | ||
− | |Derek Masaki | + | |Derek Masaki (i) |
|[[Derek Masaki Candidate Statement 2022|Derek Masaki]] | |[[Derek Masaki Candidate Statement 2022|Derek Masaki]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" |<p>[[SemTech Chair|Semantic Technologies Committee Chair]]</p> | ! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" |<p>[[SemTech Chair|Semantic Technologies Committee Chair]]</p> | ||
− | |Brandon Whitehead | + | |Brandon Whitehead (i) |
|[[Brandon Whitehead Candidate Statement 2022|Brandon Whitehead]] | |[[Brandon Whitehead Candidate Statement 2022|Brandon Whitehead]] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 14:12, December 1, 2021
Each year, ESIP conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting nominations for the following positions which are elected ESIP-wide: (multiple nominees for a position are welcome and encouraged).
Incumbents in a position are indicated by (i) following their name. Nominations will be accepted through November 15th, 2021. Send nominations (self-nomination is encouraged) to nominations@esipfed.org.
Candidates statements about their candidacy will be posted on this site.
Position descriptions are available at the links for each position below. (Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)
POSITION | NOMINEE | CANDIDATE STATEMENT |
---|---|---|
Kenneth S. Casey (i) | Kenneth S. Casey | |
Denise Hills (i) | Denise Hills | |
Amber Budden | Amber Budden | |
Tracey Pilone (i) | Tracey Pilone | |
Felimon Gayanilo
Christopher Keane |
Felimon Gayanilo | |
Steve Diggs | Steve Diggs | |
Carla McAuliffe (i) | Carla McAuliffe | |
Derek Masaki (i) | Derek Masaki | |
Brandon Whitehead (i) | Brandon Whitehead | |
Brian Wee
Mike Daniels |
Brian Wee |
Nominations will be accepted through November 15th, 2021. Send nominations (self-nomination is encouraged) to nominations@esipfed.org. Candidates are required to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.
In addition, each ESIP Type elects representatives to each Administrative Committee. The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for representatives to the following Committees:
- Governance Committee
- Finance and Appropriations Committee
- Partnership Committee
- Meetings Committee