Difference between revisions of "2012 Nominations and Ballot"

From Federation of Earth Science Information Partners
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p>  
|  
+
| Karl Benedict, Earth Data Analysis Center, UNM
|
+
|Bill Michener/Chris Lenhardt
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p>  
|  
+
| Annette Schloss, University of New Hampshire
|
+
| Dave Jones/Dave Meyer
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair]]</p>  
|  
+
|Rob Raskin, JPL
|
+
|Brian Wee/Mohan Ramamurthy
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| Chuck Hutchinson, University of Arizona
|
+
| Jim Frew/Phil Yang
 
|-  
 
|-  
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>
+
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
|  
+
| John Scialdone, CIESIN, Columbia University
|
+
| Annette Schloss/Chris Lenhardt
|-
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[ComDev Chair| Commercial Development Committee^ Chair]]</p>
 
|
 
|  &nbsp;
 
|-
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[CommEng Chair| Community Engagement Committee^ Chair]]</p>
 
|
 
| &nbsp;
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
 
| Becky Reid, Olive Grove Charter School
 
| Becky Reid, Olive Grove Charter School
| Margaret Mooney
+
| Margaret Mooney/Bruce Caron
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| Matt Austin, NOAA/TPIO
| &nbsp;
+
| Karl Benedict/Ted Habermann
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[P&S Chair| Products and Services Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[P&S Chair| Products and Services Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| Ken Keiser, University of Alabama in Huntsville
| &nbsp;
+
| Tyler Stevens/Rob Raskin
 
|}
 
|}
 
''Nominations will be accepted through December 1, 2011. Send nominations to [email protected] and [email protected] Multiple nominees for any office are welcome.''
 
''Nominations will be accepted through December 1, 2011. Send nominations to [email protected] and [email protected] Multiple nominees for any office are welcome.''
Line 62: Line 54:
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
 
:The President, Vice-President, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee.  
 
:The President, Vice-President, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee.  
:The President, Vice-President, Finance and Appropriation Committee Chair, and Type Rpresentatives also serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth  Science.
+
:The President, Vice-President, Finance and Appropriation Committee Chair, and Type Representatives also serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth  Science.
:^These 2 Committees have been inactive for a number of years - a current proposal Bylaw change would eliminate them.
 

Latest revision as of 13:47, November 29, 2011

2012 Call for Nominations: Elected Offices and Nominees

Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting nominations for the following positions which are elected Federation-wide:

(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)

POSITION NOMINEE NOMINATED BY (1st & 2nd)

President

Karl Benedict, Earth Data Analysis Center, UNM Bill Michener/Chris Lenhardt

Vice President

Annette Schloss, University of New Hampshire Dave Jones/Dave Meyer

Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair

Rob Raskin, JPL Brian Wee/Mohan Ramamurthy

Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair

Chuck Hutchinson, University of Arizona Jim Frew/Phil Yang

Partnership Committee Chair

John Scialdone, CIESIN, Columbia University Annette Schloss/Chris Lenhardt

Education Committee Chair

Becky Reid, Olive Grove Charter School Margaret Mooney/Bruce Caron

Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair

Matt Austin, NOAA/TPIO Karl Benedict/Ted Habermann

Products and Services Committee Chair

Ken Keiser, University of Alabama in Huntsville Tyler Stevens/Rob Raskin

Nominations will be accepted through December 1, 2011. Send nominations to [email protected] and [email protected] Multiple nominees for any office are welcome.

In addition, each ESIP Type elects representatives to each Administrative Committee. The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for representatives to the following Committees:

Executive Committee (ESIP Type Representative)
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Finance and Appropriations Committee
Partnership Committee



The President, Vice-President, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee.
The President, Vice-President, Finance and Appropriation Committee Chair, and Type Representatives also serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth Science.