Difference between revisions of "Summer 2012 Program"

From Federation of Earth Science Information Partners
Line 17: Line 17:
 
| 8:00 am  
 
| 8:00 am  
 
| Registration Desk Open
 
| Registration Desk Open
| TBD
+
| Outside the Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="5"| 8:30 - 10:00<br>
 
| rowspan="5"| 8:30 - 10:00<br>
Line 37: Line 37:
 
| 10:00 am
 
| 10:00 am
 
| Break
 
| Break
| TBD
+
| Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="5"| 10:30 - 12:00<br>
 
| rowspan="5"| 10:30 - 12:00<br>
Line 77: Line 77:
 
| 3:00 - 3:30
 
| 3:00 - 3:30
 
| Break  
 
| Break  
| TBD
+
| Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="5"| 3:30 - 5:00
 
| rowspan="5"| 3:30 - 5:00
Line 96: Line 96:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 7:00
 
| 7:00
| Pub Crawl?
+
| Group outing
 
| TBD
 
| TBD
 
|}
 
|}
Line 150: Line 150:
 
| 3:00 - 3:30
 
| 3:00 - 3:30
 
| Break  
 
| Break  
| TBD
+
| Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="5"| 3:30 - 5:00
 
| rowspan="5"| 3:30 - 5:00
Line 200: Line 200:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 10:00 am
 
| 10:00 am
| Break
+
| Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109
 
| TBD  
 
| TBD  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 235: Line 235:
 
| 3:00 - 3:30
 
| 3:00 - 3:30
 
| Break  
 
| Break  
| TBD
+
| Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="4"| 3:30 - 5:00
 
| rowspan="4"| 3:30 - 5:00
Line 279: Line 279:
 
| 10:00 am
 
| 10:00 am
 
| FUNding Friday Competition
 
| FUNding Friday Competition
| TBD
+
| Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="4"| 10:30 - 12:00<br>
 
| rowspan="4"| 10:30 - 12:00<br>

Revision as of 14:23, June 1, 2012

Pre-ESIP Activities

The ESIP Meeting officially starts on Tuesday, but there will be a few activities in advance:

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Tuesday, July 17, 2012
Time Session Details Location
8:00 am Registration Desk Open Outside the Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109
8:30 - 10:00
Track 1 DataONE Architecture and How to Become a Member Node 121
Track 2 ESIP DrupalCamp 111
Track 3 NASA Mini-Summit for Open Source Software and Science 235 (hollow square)
Track 4 Teacher Workshop 209/220
Track 5 Project Evaluation 101 227
10:00 am Break Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109
10:30 - 12:00
Track 1 DataONE Architecture and How to Become a Member Node 121
Track 2 ESIP DrupalCamp 111
Track 3 NASA Mini-Summit for Open Source Software and Science 235 (hollow square)
Track 4 Teacher Workshop 209/220
Track 5 Project Evaluation 101 227
12:00 pm Lunch TBD
1:30 - 3:00 Track 1 Implementing USGIN, a Distributed Data Network for Geoscience Information 121
Track 2 Energy and Climate Cluster Workshop 111
Track 3 Discovery Hack-a-thon 235 (hollow square)
Track 4 Teacher Workshop 209/220
Track 5 Project Evaluation 101 227
3:00 - 3:30 Break Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109
3:30 - 5:00 Track 1 Implementing USGIN, a Distributed Data Network for Geoscience Information 121
Track 2 Energy and Climate Cluster Workshop 111
Track 3 Discovery Hack-a-thon 235 (hollow square)
Track 4 Teacher Workshop 209/220
Track 5 Project Evaluation 101 227
7:00 Group outing TBD

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Wednesday, July 18, 2012
Time Session Details Location
8:00 am Registration Desk Open Memorial Union, Great Hall
8:30 am Constance Steinkuehler, University of WI, OSTP Memorial Union, Great Hall
9:15 am Deborah McGuiness, Tetherless World Constellation, RPI Memorial Union, Great Hall
10:00 am Break Memorial Union, Great Hall
10:30 am Plenary - Innovators Among Us Memorial Union, Great Hall
12:00 pm Lunch, with Lea Shanley, Woodrow Wilson Center, Commons Lab Memorial Union, Great Hall
1:30 - 3:00 Track 1 Documenting Data in Multiple Dialects 235
Track 2 ESIP Testbed: Encouraging Technology Innovation for Earth Science 227
Track 3 EarthCube Governance Roadmap and Workshops 111
Track 4 Teacher Workshop 220
Track 5 Geospatial Applications of Innovation 121
3:00 - 3:30 Break Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109
3:30 - 5:00 Track 1 Documenting Data in Multiple Dialects 235
Track 2 Cloud Computing Applications 227
Track 3 EarthCube Workflow Session 111
Track 4 Teacher Workshop 220
Track 5 ToolMatch Implementation Talkoot 121
5:30 Poster Session Memorial Union, Great Hall

Thursday, July 19, 2012

Thursday, July 19, 2012
Time Session Details Location
8:00 am Registration Desk Open TBD
8:30 - 10:00
Track 1 The Realities of Implementing Identifier Schemes to Data Objects TBD
Track 2 Using Technology Tools To Enhance Collaboration: Solutions from Education Initiatives TBD
Track 3 Earth Cube - Data Discovery Mining and Access TBD
Track 4 Cloud Computing Test Results TBD
10:00 am Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109 TBD
10:30 - 12:00
Track 1 Metadata Casting for Data, Services, & Events/Topics TBD
Track 2 NASA HDF/HDF-EOS Data for Dummies (and Developers) - Making Data Access Easier TBD
Track 3 EarthCube - Cross-domain Interop TBD
Track 4 Cloud Computing Discussions TBD
12:00 pm Lunch TBD
1:30 - 3:00 Track 1 Metadata Casting for Data, Services, & Events/Topics TBD
Track 2 Air Quality WG TBD
Track 3 Earth Science Collaboratory Hackathon TBD
Track 4 Building a GIS Hosting Environment using Open Source TBD
3:00 - 3:30 Break Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109
3:30 - 5:00 Track 1 EarthCube - Brokering: A Way Forward for Global Multi-disciplinary Data Sharing TBD
Track 2 Air Quality WG TBD
Track 3 Earth Science Collaboratory Hackathon TBD
Track 4 Open Source Software evaluation- ESRI's Geoportal Usability Test TBD

Friday, July 20, 2012

Friday, July 20, 2012
Time Session Details Location
8:00 am Registration Desk Open TBD
8:30 - 10:00
Track 1 Data Stewardship Committee Planning Session TBD
Track 2 Frameworks for Data Visualization TBD
Track 3 TBD
Track 4 NOAA Data Management Dashboard TBD
10:00 am FUNding Friday Competition Robert P. Lee Lounge - Rm 109
10:30 - 12:00
Track 1 TBD
Track 2 Frameworks for Data Visualization TBD
Track 3 Moving Forward on the Earth Science Collaboratory TBD
Track 4 TBD
12:00 pm Lunch - FUNding Friday Winners Announced TBD