Difference between revisions of "Program Committee"

From Federation of Earth Science Information Partners
Line 36: Line 36:
 
=====Agenda=====
 
=====Agenda=====
  
# Approval of [[Draft Excom Minutes| October MInutes]]
+
# Approval of [[Draft Excom Minutes| November Minutes]]
 
# President's Report
 
# President's Report
#* Update on Foundation Executive Director Search
 
#* Federation Budget
 
#* Foundation/Federation MOU
 
#* GEO Plenary XI
 
#* Recognizing volunteer leadership
 
 
# Staff Report
 
# Staff Report
 
#* Winter Meeting Update ([https://docs.google.com/a/esipfed.org/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0ArDAFB2BsbfRdDRGYlk5YkdtWUVrWEpUaXBFSWF1LUE#gid=0 Agenda])
 
#* Winter Meeting Update ([https://docs.google.com/a/esipfed.org/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0ArDAFB2BsbfRdDRGYlk5YkdtWUVrWEpUaXBFSWF1LUE#gid=0 Agenda])
#* WSSSPE Report
 
 
# Committee Reports
 
# Committee Reports
 
#* C&B  
 
#* C&B  
 
#* Data Stewardship
 
#* Data Stewardship
#* Education - NESTA/ESIP Teacher Workshops at NSTA have had 36 teachers at the workshops in Richmond and Orlando. One more to go in Long Beach.
+
#* Education
 
#* Finance  
 
#* Finance  
#* Nomination Committee - Deadline for nominations is Dec. 1 (nominations@esipfed.org)
+
#* Nomination Committee
 
#* Partnership  
 
#* Partnership  
 
#* Products and Services  
 
#* Products and Services  
Line 57: Line 51:
 
#* Type Rep Reports  
 
#* Type Rep Reports  
 
# Other Business
 
# Other Business
#* Strategic Plan
+
#* [http://bit.ly/COPDESS-Statement Coalition on publishing data in the ESS]
#** [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/16f8heiZX3KoLCPfxMKTbROiG-es6y2I7m9zkuXP-964/edit#gid=0 Roadmap]
+
#* Data & Software Citation Workshop
#* Next Excom call - Dec 9, 3 ET
+
#* Next Excom call - February
  
 
=====Supporting Documents=====
 
=====Supporting Documents=====

Revision as of 19:59, December 1, 2014

Executive Committee of the ESIP Federation

Members

  • Peter Fox, President
  • Emily Law, Vice President
  • Bill Teng, Chair, Ficom
  • Tyler Stevens, Chair, Partnership
  • Bruce Caron, Chair, C&B
  • Sara Graves, Type I Rep
  • Ken Keiser, Type II Rep
  • Margaret Mooney, Type III Rep
  • Ruth Duerr, Chair, Data Stewardship
  • Roberta Johnson, Chair, Education
  • Matt Austin, Chair, IT & I
  • Christine White, Chair, Products and Services

Activities

Telecons

2nd Tuesday of the month at 3 pm Eastern

Next Telecon, Dec 9, 2014, 3 pm EDT
Webex Information

To join the Excom meeting via Webex:

Go to http://esipfed.webex.com
Click on the Meeting Center Tab
Find the Executive Committee meeting and Click Join
Enter your name, email and meeting code (23138379)

You will be prompted for audio either through your computer (follow prompts on screen) or by call in by phone (instructions below).

For phone:

Dial: 877-668-4493
Meeting Code: 23138379#
Agenda
  1. Approval of November Minutes
  2. President's Report
  3. Staff Report
    • Winter Meeting Update (Agenda)
  4. Committee Reports
    • C&B
    • Data Stewardship
    • Education
    • Finance
    • Nomination Committee
    • Partnership
    • Products and Services
    • IT & I
    • Type Rep Reports
  5. Other Business
Supporting Documents

Draft State of the Art Template

Future Agenda Topics

  • Commons Governance
  • Summer 2015 Planning

Minutes from recent telecons

Draft Excom Minutes
Approved Excom Minutes

Working Groups and Clusters

To view historic workgroups see: Inactive ExCom workgroups

Miscellaneous

Raskin Scholarship