Difference between revisions of "Program Committee"

From Federation of Earth Science Information Partners
Line 39: Line 39:
 
# President's Report
 
# President's Report
 
#* Update on Foundation Executive Director Search
 
#* Update on Foundation Executive Director Search
 +
#* Federation Budget
 +
#* Foundation/Federation MOU
 +
#* GEO Plenary XI
 +
#* Recognizing volunteer leadership
 
# Staff Report
 
# Staff Report
 
# Committee Reports
 
# Committee Reports
Line 53: Line 57:
 
# Other Business
 
# Other Business
 
#* Nomination Committee
 
#* Nomination Committee
 +
#* Next Excom call
  
 
=====Supporting Documents=====
 
=====Supporting Documents=====

Revision as of 10:16, November 24, 2014

Executive Committee of the ESIP Federation

Members

  • Peter Fox, President
  • Emily Law, Vice President
  • Bill Teng, Chair, Ficom
  • Tyler Stevens, Chair, Partnership
  • Bruce Caron, Chair, C&B
  • Sara Graves, Type I Rep
  • Ken Keiser, Type II Rep
  • Margaret Mooney, Type III Rep
  • Ruth Duerr, Chair, Data Stewardship
  • Roberta Johnson, Chair, Education
  • Matt Austin, Chair, IT & I
  • Christine White, Chair, Products and Services

Activities

Telecons

2nd Tuesday of the month at 3 pm Eastern

Next Telecon, June 10, 2014, 3 pm EDT
Webex Information

To join the Excom meeting via Webex:

Go to http://esipfed.webex.com
Click on the Meeting Center Tab
Find the Executive Committee meeting and Click Join
Enter your name, email and meeting code (23138379)

You will be prompted for audio either through your computer (follow prompts on screen) or by call in by phone (instructions below).

For phone:

Dial: 877-668-4493
Meeting Code: 23138379#
Agenda
  1. Approval of October MInutes
  2. President's Report
    • Update on Foundation Executive Director Search
    • Federation Budget
    • Foundation/Federation MOU
    • GEO Plenary XI
    • Recognizing volunteer leadership
  3. Staff Report
  4. Committee Reports
    • Strategic Plan
    • C&B
    • Data Stewardship
    • Education
    • Finance
    • Partnership
    • Products and Services
    • IT & I
    • Type Rep Reports
  5. Other Business
    • Nomination Committee
    • Next Excom call
Supporting Documents

Draft State of the Art Template

Future Agenda Topics

  • Commons Governance
  • Summer 2015 Planning

Minutes from recent telecons

Draft Excom Minutes
Approved Excom Minutes

Working Groups and Clusters

To view historic workgroups see: Inactive ExCom workgroups

Miscellaneous

Raskin Scholarship