Difference between revisions of "Nomination Committee/2017 Nominations and Ballot"

From Federation of Earth Science Information Partners
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
  
 
(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)
 
(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)
 +
 +
UPDATE: Winners are highlighted in '''BOLD'''. Thank you everyone for stepping up to run for a position!
 +
 
{| width="800" border="1"
 
{| width="800" border="1"
 
|+  
 
|+  
Line 16: Line 19:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p>  
| Emily Law (I)
+
| '''Emily Law''' (I)
 
| [[EL Statement | Emily Law Statement]]
 
| [[EL Statement | Emily Law Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p>  
| Christine White (I)
+
| '''Christine White''' (I)
 
| [[CEW_VP_Statement | Christine White Statement]]
 
| [[CEW_VP_Statement | Christine White Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Governance Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Governance Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
| Robert Downs<br>
 
| Robert Downs<br>
Mike Daniels
+
'''Mike Daniels'''
 
| [[RD Statement | Robert Downs Statement]]<br>
 
| [[RD Statement | Robert Downs Statement]]<br>
 
[[MD Statement | Mike Daniels Statement]]
 
[[MD Statement | Mike Daniels Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
| Helen Conover
+
| '''Helen Conover'''
 
| [[HC Statement | Helen Conover Statement]]
 
| [[HC Statement | Helen Conover Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
| Danie Kinkade (I)
+
| '''Danie Kinkade''' (I)
 
| [[DK Statement | Danie Kinkade Statement]]
 
| [[DK Statement | Danie Kinkade Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
| Matthew Mayernik<br>  
+
| '''Matthew Mayernik'''<br>  
 
H.K. Ramapriyan<br>
 
H.K. Ramapriyan<br>
 
Sudhir Shrestha
 
Sudhir Shrestha
Line 46: Line 49:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
| Shelley Olds
+
| '''Shelley Olds'''
 
| [[SO Statement | Shelley Olds Statement]]<br>
 
| [[SO Statement | Shelley Olds Statement]]<br>
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p>
| Rich Signell
+
| '''Rich Signell'''
 
| [[RS Statement | Rich Signell Statement]]<br>
 
| [[RS Statement | Rich Signell Statement]]<br>
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[P&S Chair| Products and Services Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[P&S Chair| Products and Services Committee Chair]]</p>
| Soren Scott (I)
+
| '''Soren Scott''' (I)
 
| [[Soren Statement | Soren Scott Statement]]
 
| [[Soren Statement | Soren Scott Statement]]
 +
|-
 +
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[SemTech Chair| Semantic Technologies Committee Chair]]</p>
 +
| '''Beth Huffer'''<br>
 +
Lewis Mcgibbney
 +
| [[BH Statement | Beth Huffer Statement]]<br>
 +
[[Lewis Statement | Lewis Mcgibbney Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| At Large Board Member (3 positions)]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| At Large Board Member (3 positions)]]</p>
| G. Sayeed Choudhury<br>
+
| Kevin Ashley<br>
Ruth Duerr<br>
+
Anita de Waard<br>
 +
'''Peter Fox'''<br>
 +
Brooks Hanson<br>
 
Christopher Keane<br>
 
Christopher Keane<br>
Mark Parsons<br>
+
Pat Leahy<br>
 +
'''Karen Moe'''<br>
 +
'''Mark Parsons'''<br>
 
Tracey Pilone
 
Tracey Pilone
| [[GSC Statement | G. Sayeed Choudhury Statement]]<br>
+
| [[KA Statement | Kevin Ashley Statement]]<br>
[[Ruth Statement | Ruth Duerr Statement]]<br>
+
[[Anita Statement | Anita de Waard Statement]]<br>
 +
[[PFox Statement | Peter Fox Statement]]<br>
 +
[[Hanson Statement | Brooks Hanson Statement]]<br>
 
[[Keane Statement | Christopher Keane Statement]]<br>
 
[[Keane Statement | Christopher Keane Statement]]<br>
 +
[[Leahy Statement | Pat Leahy Statement]]<br>
 +
[[Moe Statement | Karen Moe Statement]]<br>
 
[[MP Statement | Mark Parsons Statement]]<br>
 
[[MP Statement | Mark Parsons Statement]]<br>
 
[[TP Statement | Tracey Pilone Statement]]
 
[[TP Statement | Tracey Pilone Statement]]

Latest revision as of 11:41, January 17, 2017

Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting nominations for the following positions which are elected Federation-wide: (multiple nominees for a position are welcome and encouraged)

Nominations coming from the Nominating Committee are indicated by "NomCom" and do not require a second. Incumbents in a position are indicated by (I) following their name. Nominations will be accepted through October 31, 2016. Send nominations (self-nomination is encouraged) to nominations@esipfed.org.

Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.

Updated position descriptions are available here. Note that with the changing relationship currently up for vote there will be some shift in duties (more information here).

(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)

UPDATE: Winners are highlighted in BOLD. Thank you everyone for stepping up to run for a position!

POSITION NOMINEE CANDIDATE STATEMENT

President

Emily Law (I) Emily Law Statement

Vice President

Christine White (I) Christine White Statement

Governance Committee Chair

Robert Downs

Mike Daniels

Robert Downs Statement

Mike Daniels Statement

Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair

Helen Conover Helen Conover Statement

Partnership Committee Chair

Danie Kinkade (I) Danie Kinkade Statement

Data Stewardship Committee Chair

Matthew Mayernik

H.K. Ramapriyan
Sudhir Shrestha

Matt Mayernik Statement

H.K. Ramapriyan Statement
Sudhir Shresta Statement

Education Committee Chair

Shelley Olds Shelley Olds Statement

Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair

Rich Signell Rich Signell Statement

Products and Services Committee Chair

Soren Scott (I) Soren Scott Statement

Semantic Technologies Committee Chair

Beth Huffer

Lewis Mcgibbney

Beth Huffer Statement

Lewis Mcgibbney Statement

At Large Board Member (3 positions)

Kevin Ashley

Anita de Waard
Peter Fox
Brooks Hanson
Christopher Keane
Pat Leahy
Karen Moe
Mark Parsons
Tracey Pilone

Kevin Ashley Statement

Anita de Waard Statement
Peter Fox Statement
Brooks Hanson Statement
Christopher Keane Statement
Pat Leahy Statement
Karen Moe Statement
Mark Parsons Statement
Tracey Pilone Statement


Nominations will be accepted through October 31, 2016. Send nominations (self-nomination is encouraged) to nominations@esipfed.org. Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.

In addition, each ESIP Type elects representatives to each Administrative Committee. The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for representatives to the following Committees:

Executive Committee (ESIP Type Representative)
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Finance and Appropriations Committee
Partnership Committee

The President, Vice-President, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee.
The ESIP assembly votes on at-large ESIP representatives to serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth Science.