Difference between revisions of "Nomination Committee/2017 Nominations and Ballot"

From Federation of Earth Science Information Partners
(Created page with "Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting n...")
 
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.
 
Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.
 +
 +
Updated position descriptions are available [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1o394LekS6RHr0OJcsjs7fWzUhoQcCUdhSIRiZe52GBI/edit here]. Note that with the changing relationship currently up for vote there will be some shift in duties (more information [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1BNVvAjdVTSk0qt123J4fQkCzZY9KehSdVO6XNqUCqfI/edit#slide=id.g17fb2fb0d5_0_0 here).
  
 
(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)
 
(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)
Line 11: Line 13:
 
! width="40%" scope="col" | POSITION
 
! width="40%" scope="col" | POSITION
 
! width="30%" scope="col" | NOMINEE
 
! width="30%" scope="col" | NOMINEE
! width="30%" scope="col" | NOMINATED BY (1st & 2nd)
+
! width="30%" scope="col" | CANDIDATE STATEMENT
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p>  
|  
+
| Emily Law (I)
|  
+
| [[EL Statement | Emily Law Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p>  
|  
+
| Christine White (I)
|  
+
| [[CEW Statement | Christine White Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair]]</p>  
+
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Governance Committee Chair]]</p>  
|  
+
| Robert Downs<br>
|  
+
Mike Daniels
 +
| [[RD Statement | Robert Downs Statement]]<br>
 +
[[MD Statement | Mike Daniels Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| Helen Conover
|  
+
| [[HC Statement | Helen Conover Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
|  
+
| Danie Kinkade (I)
|  
+
| [[DK Statement | Danie Kinkade Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| Matthew Mayernick<br>
|  
+
H.K. Ramapriyan<br>
 +
Sudhir Shrestha
 +
| [[MM Statement | Matt Mayernick Statement]]<br>
 +
[[Rama Statement | H.K. Ramapriyan Statement]]<br>
 +
[[SS Statement | Sudhir Shresta Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| Shelley Olds
|  
+
| [[SO Statement | Shelley Olds Statement]]<br>
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| Rich Signell
|  
+
| [[RS Statement | Rich Signell Statement]]<br>
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[P&S Chair| Products and Services Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[P&S Chair| Products and Services Committee Chair]]</p>
|
+
| Soren Scott (I)
|  
+
| [[Soren Statement | Soren Scott Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| Three year representative to Foundation Board]]</p>
+
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| At Large Board Member (3 positions)]]</p>
|  
+
| Ruth Duerr<br>
|  
+
Mark Parsons<br>
 +
Tracey Pilone<br>
 +
| [[RD Statement | Ruth Duerr Statement]]<br>
 +
[[MP Statement | Mark Parsons Statement]]<br>
 +
[[TP Statement | Tracey Pilone Statement]]<br>
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 10:11, November 7, 2016

Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting nominations for the following positions which are elected Federation-wide: (multiple nominees for a position are welcome and encouraged)

Nominations coming from the Nominating Committee are indicated by "NomCom" and do not require a second. Incumbents in a position are indicated by (I) following their name. Nominations will be accepted through October 31, 2016. Send nominations (self-nomination is encouraged) to nominations@esipfed.org.

Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.

Updated position descriptions are available here. Note that with the changing relationship currently up for vote there will be some shift in duties (more information [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1BNVvAjdVTSk0qt123J4fQkCzZY9KehSdVO6XNqUCqfI/edit#slide=id.g17fb2fb0d5_0_0 here).

(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)

POSITION NOMINEE CANDIDATE STATEMENT

President

Emily Law (I) Emily Law Statement

Vice President

Christine White (I) Christine White Statement

Governance Committee Chair

Robert Downs

Mike Daniels

Robert Downs Statement

Mike Daniels Statement

Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair

Helen Conover Helen Conover Statement

Partnership Committee Chair

Danie Kinkade (I) Danie Kinkade Statement

Data Stewardship Committee Chair

Matthew Mayernick

H.K. Ramapriyan
Sudhir Shrestha

Matt Mayernick Statement

H.K. Ramapriyan Statement
Sudhir Shresta Statement

Education Committee Chair

Shelley Olds Shelley Olds Statement

Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair

Rich Signell Rich Signell Statement

Products and Services Committee Chair

Soren Scott (I) Soren Scott Statement

At Large Board Member (3 positions)

Ruth Duerr

Mark Parsons
Tracey Pilone

Ruth Duerr Statement

Mark Parsons Statement
Tracey Pilone Statement


Nominations will be accepted through October 31, 2016. Send nominations (self-nomination is encouraged) to nominations@esipfed.org. Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.

In addition, each ESIP Type elects representatives to each Administrative Committee. The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for representatives to the following Committees:

Executive Committee (ESIP Type Representative)
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Finance and Appropriations Committee
Partnership Committee

The President, Vice-President, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee.
The ESIP assembly votes on at-large ESIP representatives to serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth Science.