Difference between revisions of "Nomination Committee/2015 Nominations and Ballot"

From Federation of Earth Science Information Partners
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)
 
(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)
 +
(Persons elected are indicated in '''bold''')
 
{| width="800" border="1"
 
{| width="800" border="1"
 
|+  
 
|+  
Line 10: Line 11:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p>  
| TBD
+
| '''Peter Fox'''
TBD
+
| NomCom (additional 2nd, Emily Law)
| TBD
 
TBD
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p>  
|  
+
| '''Emily Law'''
|  
+
| NomCom (additional 2nd, Peter Fox)
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair]]</p>  
|  
+
| '''Ken Keiser'''
 
+
| NomCom
|
 
 
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| '''Bill Teng'''
|  
+
| NomCom
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
|  
+
| '''Tyler Stevens'''
|  
+
| NomCom
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| '''Justin Goldstein'''
|  
+
| NomCom
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| '''LuAnn Dahlman''' ([[LED Statement]])
|  
+
| NomCom
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| '''Ethan Davis'''
 
+
| NomCom
|  
 
 
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[P&S Chair| Products and Services Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[P&S Chair| Products and Services Committee Chair]]</p>
|  
+
| Nancy Hoebelheinrich<br>
|  
+
'''Christine White'''
 +
| NomCom<br>
 +
NomCom
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| Three year representative to Foundation Board (2)]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| Three year representative to Foundation Board (2)]]</p>
|  
+
| '''Bruce Caron'''<br>
|  
+
'''Ruth Duerr'''<br>
 +
Mohan Ramamurthy
 +
| NomCom<br>
 +
NomCom<br>
 +
NomCom
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| One year replacement representative to Foundation Board (1)]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FES Board| One year replacement representative to Foundation Board (1)]]</p>
|  
+
| '''Hampapuran Ramapriya'''
|  
+
| NomCom
 
|}
 
|}
 
Nominations will be accepted through December 1, 2014. Send nominations to nominations@esipfed.org. Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.''  
 
Nominations will be accepted through December 1, 2014. Send nominations to nominations@esipfed.org. Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.''  

Latest revision as of 09:58, December 7, 2015

Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting nominations for the following positions which are elected Federation-wide: (multiple nominees for a position are welcome)

(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role) (Persons elected are indicated in bold)

POSITION NOMINEE NOMINATED BY (1st & 2nd)

President

Peter Fox NomCom (additional 2nd, Emily Law)

Vice President

Emily Law NomCom (additional 2nd, Peter Fox)

Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair

Ken Keiser NomCom

Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair

Bill Teng NomCom

Partnership Committee Chair

Tyler Stevens NomCom

Data Stewardship Committee Chair

Justin Goldstein NomCom

Education Committee Chair

LuAnn Dahlman (LED Statement) NomCom

Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair

Ethan Davis NomCom

Products and Services Committee Chair

Nancy Hoebelheinrich

Christine White

NomCom

NomCom

Three year representative to Foundation Board (2)

Bruce Caron

Ruth Duerr
Mohan Ramamurthy

NomCom

NomCom
NomCom

One year replacement representative to Foundation Board (1)

Hampapuran Ramapriya NomCom

Nominations will be accepted through December 1, 2014. Send nominations to nominations@esipfed.org. Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.

In addition, each ESIP Type elects representatives to each Administrative Committee. The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for representatives to the following Committees:

Executive Committee (ESIP Type Representative)
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Finance and Appropriations Committee
Partnership Committee



The President, Vice-President, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee.
The ESIP assembly votes on at-large ESIP representatives to serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth Science.