Difference between revisions of "2012 Nominations and Ballot"

From Federation of Earth Science Information Partners
m (Created page with "==Elected Offices and Nominees== (description of each elected position and the Committee's role is found by click on the links in the second column) {| width="800" border="1" |+ ...")
 
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Elected Offices and Nominees==
+
==2012 Call for Nominations: Elected Offices and Nominees==
(description of each elected position and the Committee's role is found by click on the links in the second column)
+
Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members.  We are at the time of year when we begin accepting nominations for the following positions which are elected Federation-wide:
 +
 
 +
(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)
 
{| width="800" border="1"
 
{| width="800" border="1"
 
|+  
 
|+  
 
|-  
 
|-  
! width="20%" scope="col" | GROUP
+
! width="40%" scope="col" | POSITION
! width="20%" scope="col" | POSITION
+
! width="40%" scope="col" | NOMINEE
! width="40%" scope="col" | NOMINEE (ESIP Type)
+
! width="20%" scope="col" | NOMINATED BY (1st & 2nd)  
! width="20%" scope="col" | NOMINATED BY (1st & 2nd)
 
|-
 
! rowspan="2" valign="top" scope="row" | Assembly Officers
 
| [[President]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
| [[Vice President]]
 
|
 
 
|-
 
! rowspan="3" valign="top" scope="row" | Type Representatives
 
| Type I Rep
 
|
 
| by Type I caucus  
 
|-
 
| Type II Rep
 
|
 
| by Type II caucus  
 
|-
 
| Type III Rep
 
|
 
|  by Type III caucus  
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
! rowspan="1" valign="top" scope="row" | <p>Constitution and Bylaws Committee</p>
+
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[President]]</p>  
| [[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III]]
+
| Karl Benedict, Earth Data Analysis Center, UNM
| Chair -
+
|Bill Michener/Chris Lenhardt
| (Type members chosen by caucus) &nbsp;
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
! rowspan1" valign="top" scope="row" | <p>Finance and Appropriations Committee</p>
+
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Vice President]]</p>  
| [[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III]]
+
| Annette Schloss, University of New Hampshire
| Chair -
+
| Dave Jones/Dave Meyer
| (Type members chosen by caucus) &nbsp;
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
! rowspan="1" valign="top" scope="row" | <p>Partnership<br>
+
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair]]</p>
Committee</p>
+
|Rob Raskin, JPL
| [[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III]]
+
|Brian Wee/Mohan Ramamurthy
| Chair -
 
| (Type members chosen by caucus) &nbsp;
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
! rowspan="1" valign="top" scope="row" | <p>Commercial Development Committee</p>
+
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
| [[ComDev Chair]]
+
| Chuck Hutchinson, University of Arizona
|  
+
| Jim Frew/Phil Yang
|  &nbsp;
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
! rowspan="1" valign="top" scope="row" | <p>Community Engagement Committee</p>
+
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
| [[CommEng Chair]]
+
| John Scialdone, CIESIN, Columbia University
|  
+
| Annette Schloss/Chris Lenhardt
| &nbsp;
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
! rowspan="1" valign="top" scope="row" | <p>Education Committee</p>
+
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
| [[Ed Chair]]
+
| Becky Reid, Olive Grove Charter School
|
+
| Margaret Mooney/Bruce Caron
|  
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
! rowspan="1" valign="top" scope="row" | <p>Information Technology & Interoperability Committee</p>
+
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p>
| [[IT&I Chair]]
+
| Matt Austin, NOAA/TPIO
|  
+
| Karl Benedict/Ted Habermann
|  &nbsp;
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
! rowspan="1" valign="top" scope="row" | <p>Products and Services Committee</p>
+
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[P&S Chair| Products and Services Committee Chair]]</p>
| [[P&S Chair]]
+
| Ken Keiser, University of Alabama in Huntsville
|
+
| Tyler Stevens/Rob Raskin
| &nbsp;
 
 
|}
 
|}
''*Multiple nominees for any office are welcome. Send nominations to [email protected] and [email protected]''
+
''Nominations will be accepted through December 1, 2011. Send nominations to [email protected] and [email protected] Multiple nominees for any office are welcome.''
 
 
==2012 Call for Nominations==
 
Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and vice chairs, ESIP Type Representatives and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting nominations for the following positions which are elected Federation-wide:
 
 
 
:Officers
 
::President*
 
::Vice President*
 
 
 
:Administrative Committee Positions
 
::Constitution and Bylaws, Chair
 
::Finance and Appropriations, Chair*
 
::Partnership, Chair
 
 
 
:Standing Committee Positions
 
::Commercial Development, Chair^^
 
::Community Engagement, Chair^^
 
::Education, Chair
 
::Information Technology and Interoperability, Chair
 
::Products and Services, Chair
 
  
The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for the following positions:
+
In addition, each ESIP Type elects representatives to each Administrative Committee. The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for representatives to the following Committees:
  
::ESIP Type Representative* (a Type I, Type II and Type III are needed)
+
::'''Executive Committee (ESIP Type Representative)'''
::ESIP Type Representative from each of the ESIP Types I, II and III is needed to fill a seat on each of the Administrative Committees (Constitution and Bylaws; Finance and Appropriations, Partnership)
+
::'''Constitution and Bylaws Committee'''
 +
::'''Finance and Appropriations Committee'''
 +
::'''Partnership Committee'''
  
All Officers, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee. The positions marked with an asterisk (*) also serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth  Science.  Nominations will be accepted through December 1, 2011.
 
  
^^''These 2 committees have been inactive for a number of years. A current proposal from the Constitution and Bylaws Committee would eliminate them.''
+
<hr>
 +
:The President, Vice-President, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee.  
 +
:The President, Vice-President, Finance and Appropriation Committee Chair, and Type Representatives also serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth  Science.

Latest revision as of 13:47, November 29, 2011

2012 Call for Nominations: Elected Offices and Nominees

Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting nominations for the following positions which are elected Federation-wide:

(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)

POSITION NOMINEE NOMINATED BY (1st & 2nd)

President

Karl Benedict, Earth Data Analysis Center, UNM Bill Michener/Chris Lenhardt

Vice President

Annette Schloss, University of New Hampshire Dave Jones/Dave Meyer

Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair

Rob Raskin, JPL Brian Wee/Mohan Ramamurthy

Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair

Chuck Hutchinson, University of Arizona Jim Frew/Phil Yang

Partnership Committee Chair

John Scialdone, CIESIN, Columbia University Annette Schloss/Chris Lenhardt

Education Committee Chair

Becky Reid, Olive Grove Charter School Margaret Mooney/Bruce Caron

Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair

Matt Austin, NOAA/TPIO Karl Benedict/Ted Habermann

Products and Services Committee Chair

Ken Keiser, University of Alabama in Huntsville Tyler Stevens/Rob Raskin

Nominations will be accepted through December 1, 2011. Send nominations to [email protected] and [email protected] Multiple nominees for any office are welcome.

In addition, each ESIP Type elects representatives to each Administrative Committee. The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for representatives to the following Committees:

Executive Committee (ESIP Type Representative)
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Finance and Appropriations Committee
Partnership Committee



The President, Vice-President, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee.
The President, Vice-President, Finance and Appropriation Committee Chair, and Type Representatives also serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth Science.