Nomination Committee/2018 Nominations and Ballot

From Federation of Earth Science Information Partners
< Nomination Committee(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 25: Line 25:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Governance Committee Chair]]</p>  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[C&B Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Governance Committee Chair]]</p>  
| Mike Daniels
+
| Mike Daniels (i)
 
|  [[M Daniels Statement | Mike Daniels Statement]]
 
|  [[M Daniels Statement | Mike Daniels Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan=1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[FiCom Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair]]</p>
| Helen Conover
+
| Helen Conover (i)
 
|  [[H Conover Statement | Helen Conover Statement]]
 
|  [[H Conover Statement | Helen Conover Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
Line 37: Line 37:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Data Stewardship Chair| Data  Stewardship Committee Chair]]</p>
| Matthew Mayernik<br>
+
| Matthew Mayernik (i)<br>
 
Josh Young<br>
 
Josh Young<br>
 
Vardis Tsontos
 
Vardis Tsontos
Line 45: Line 45:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Ed Chair| Education Committee Chair]]</p>
| Shelley Olds
+
| Shelley Olds (i)
 
|  [[S Olds Statement |Shelley Olds Statement]]
 
|  [[S Olds Statement |Shelley Olds Statement]]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[IT&I Chair| Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair]]</p>
| Richard Signell<br>
+
| Richard Signell (i)<br>
 
Ethan Davis
 
Ethan Davis
 
|  [[R Signell Statement | Richard Signell Statement]]<br>
 
|  [[R Signell Statement | Richard Signell Statement]]<br>
Line 55: Line 55:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[SemTech Chair| Semantic Technologies Committee Chair]]</p>
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[SemTech Chair| Semantic Technologies Committee Chair]]</p>
| Beth Huffer<br>
+
| Beth Huffer (i)<br>
 
Jonathan Yu
 
Jonathan Yu
 
|  [[B Huffer Statement | Beth Huffer Statement]]<br>
 
|  [[B Huffer Statement | Beth Huffer Statement]]<br>
Line 65: Line 65:
 
Brooks Hanson<br>
 
Brooks Hanson<br>
 
Chris Keene<br>
 
Chris Keene<br>
Karen Moe<br>
+
Karen Moe (i)<br>
 
Brian Wee<br>
 
Brian Wee<br>
 
|  [[K Ashley Statement | Kevin Ashley Statement]]<br>
 
|  [[K Ashley Statement | Kevin Ashley Statement]]<br>

Revision as of 12:34, 8 November 2017

Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting nominations for the following positions which are elected Federation-wide: (multiple nominees for a position are welcome and encouraged)

Nominations coming from the Nominating Committee are indicated by "NomCom" and do not require a second. Incumbents in a position are indicated by (I) following their name. Nominations will be accepted through October 31, 2017. Send nominations (self-nomination is encouraged) to [email protected]

Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.

Updated position descriptions are available here. Note that with the changing relationship currently up for vote there will be some shift in duties (more information here).

(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)

POSITION NOMINEE CANDIDATE STATEMENT

President

Christine White Christine White Statement

Vice President

Steve Diggs Steve Diggs Statement

Governance Committee Chair

Mike Daniels (i) Mike Daniels Statement

Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair

Helen Conover (i) Helen Conover Statement

Partnership Committee Chair

Nancy Hoebelheinrich Nancy Hoebelheinrich Statement

Data Stewardship Committee Chair

Matthew Mayernik (i)

Josh Young
Vardis Tsontos

Matthew Mayernik Statement

Josh Young Statement
Vardis Tsontos Statement

Education Committee Chair

Shelley Olds (i) Shelley Olds Statement

Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair

Richard Signell (i)

Ethan Davis

Richard Signell Statement

Ethan Davis Statement

Semantic Technologies Committee Chair

Beth Huffer (i)

Jonathan Yu

Beth Huffer Statement

Jonathan Yu Statement

At Large Board Member (1 positions)

Kevin Ashley

Anita de Waard
Brooks Hanson
Chris Keene
Karen Moe (i)
Brian Wee

Kevin Ashley Statement

Anita de Waard Statement
Brooks Hanson Statement
Chris Keene Statement
Karen Moe Statement
Brian Wee Statement


Nominations will be accepted through October 31, 2017. Send nominations (self-nomination is encouraged) to [email protected] Candidates are invited to submit statements about their candidacy to be posted on this site.

In addition, each ESIP Type elects representatives to each Administrative Committee. The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for representatives to the following Committees:

Executive Committee (ESIP Type Representative)
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Finance and Appropriations Committee
Partnership Committee

The President, Vice-President, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee.
The ESIP assembly votes on at-large ESIP representatives to serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth Science.
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox