2012 Nominations and Ballot

From Federation of Earth Science Information Partners
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (2012 Call for Nominations: Elected Offices and Nominees)
Line 26: Line 26:
 
| Jim Frew/
 
| Jim Frew/
 
|-  
 
|-  
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>
+
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[Partnership Chair & 3 Members selected to represent each ESIP Type I, II, III| Partnership Committee Chair]]</p>  
|
+
 
|
 
|
|-
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[ComDev Chair| Commercial Development Committee^ Chair]]</p>
 
|
 
|  &nbsp;
 
|-
 
! rowspan="1" align="left" scope="row" | <p>[[CommEng Chair| Community Engagement Committee^ Chair]]</p>
 
|
 
 
| &nbsp;
 
| &nbsp;
 
|-  
 
|-  
Line 62: Line 54:
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
 
:The President, Vice-President, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee.  
 
:The President, Vice-President, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee.  
:The President, Vice-President, Finance and Appropriation Committee Chair, and Type Rpresentatives also serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth  Science.
+
:The President, Vice-President, Finance and Appropriation Committee Chair, and Type Representatives also serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth  Science.
:^These 2 Committees have been inactive for a number of years - a current proposal Bylaw change would eliminate them.
+

Revision as of 02:25, 29 November 2011

2012 Call for Nominations: Elected Offices and Nominees

Each year, the ESIP Federation conducts elections of its officers, committee chairs and Administrative Committee members. We are at the time of year when we begin accepting nominations for the following positions which are elected Federation-wide:

(Click on each Position to view its description and Committee's role)

POSITION NOMINEE NOMINATED BY (1st & 2nd)

President

Karl Benedict, Earth Data Analysis Center, UNM Bill Michener/Chris Lenhardt

Vice President

Annette Schloss, University of New Hampshire Dave Jones/

Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair

Rob Raskin, JPL Brian Wee/Mohan Ramamurthy

Finance and Appropriations Committee Chair

Chuck Hutchinson, University of Arizona Jim Frew/

Partnership Committee Chair

 

Education Committee Chair

Becky Reid, Olive Grove Charter School Margaret Mooney/Bruce Caron

Information Technology & Interoperability Committee Chair

 

Products and Services Committee Chair

 

Nominations will be accepted through December 1, 2011. Send nominations to [email protected] and [email protected] Multiple nominees for any office are welcome.

In addition, each ESIP Type elects representatives to each Administrative Committee. The current ESIP Type Representatives will be contacting their respective caucuses to begin accepting nominations for representatives to the following Committees:

Executive Committee (ESIP Type Representative)
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Finance and Appropriations Committee
Partnership Committee



The President, Vice-President, Committee Chairs and Type Representatives serve on the ESIP Federation Executive Committee.
The President, Vice-President, Finance and Appropriation Committee Chair, and Type Representatives also serve on the Board of the Foundation for Earth Science.
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox